WufStuff
  Top » Catalog » ARIZONA CACTUS » SPRUCE CONE/PAPER CONE SPINELESS » ROOTED CACTI My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
ARIZONA AIR SLUICE - AzAirSluice (1)
ARIZONA CACTUS-> (12)
  BOXING GLOVE MONSTROSE (1)
  CEREUS NIGHT BLOOMING CACTUS (1)
  DONKEY EAR/ COW TONGUE CACTUS (1)
  GIANT NOPAL SPINELESS OPUNTIA (3)
  HEDGEHOG CACTUS (1)
  PENCIL/DESERT DIAMOND CACTUS (1)
  PRICKLY PEAR OPUNTIA SALE (1)
  SANTA RITA/PURPLE OPUNTIA CACTUS (1)
  SPRUCE CONE/PAPER CONE SPINELESS (1)
  STAGHORN / WALKING STICK CHOLLA (1)
CACTUS & DESERT TREE SEEDS-> (12)
GEM STONES ROUGH - BULK - SLABS-> (3)
ASSORTED SLABS
SPECIMEN & COLLECTOR STONES
LAPIDARY MAGAZINES & BOOKS->
LAPIDARY EQUIPMENT & TOOLS
NO TELLING WHAT - 'BARN SALE'!
SPECIAL ORDERS
TEST AREA 52 (1)
Manufacturers
What's New? more
50+ SEEDS - CAT CLAW ACACIA LOCUST cucurbita palmata
50+ SEEDS - CAT CLAW ACACIA LOCUST cucurbita palmata
$2.50
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
PINE SPRUCE PAPER CONE CACTUS Tephrocactus articulatus
[ROOTED CACTI]
$7.50

F289 New Page 1 New Page 1

We've been asked to offer some more this year
 

 ARIZONA CACTUS
HERE THEY ARE!

ORGANIC GROWN
GRAB THEM NOW... 

Still HOT HOT HOT out here! 
We 'estivate' when it goes over 100 here in the desert... lol

The Cacti For Consideration Here Is

********************

1 ONE ROOTED
MULTI ARMED CACTUS


SPRUCE CONE

CACTUS

ALSO KNOWN AS

PINE CONE CACTUS

PAPER CACTUS

Scientific Name: Tephrocactus articulatus (Pfeiffer) Backeberg
Synonym: Opuntia glomerata, Opuntia turpinii, Tephrocactus turpinii, Tephrocactus strobiliformis, Tephrocactus glomeratus, Opuntia andicola, Tephrocactus andicolus, Cereus articulatus, Opuntia articulata, Opuntia strobiliformis

FROM OLDER STABLE ROOTED CACTUS
GOOD & HEALTHY!

JUST BLOOMED!

PINK/PURPLE FLOWERS

CLICK HERE FOR
LARGER VIEWS

 

PLEASE NOTE:
All the cactus and seeds offered on these pages
are 'HOME GROWN' from cactus on my property
here in SW Arizona and NOT desert harvested.

DESCRIPTION:

YOU WILL RECEIVE 
I APPROX 6-8" ROOTED

MULTI ARM CACTUS
SIMILAR TO ONE ON PHOTO PAGE

OTHER INTERESTING INFO....
VERY HARDY AND TAKE TEMPS TO UPPER TEENS FOR SHORT PERIODS
IN COLDER CLIMATES YOU MIGHT WANT TO COVER WITH
SHEET OR BLANKET TO ELIMINATE AND FROST 'BURNS' ON SUPER COLD NIGHTS
 

 

NO LIMPY CACTUS!

WE DO YOU RIGHT!
WE DON'T PLAY GAMES SHIPPING

SOME OF THE NEW GROWTH ARMS MAY FALL OFF IN SHIPPING I WILL DO BEST TO PACK SO NO DAMAGE TO PLANT BUT IF THIS DOES HAPPEN BUD ARMS ARE EASILY ROOTED.

GUARANTEED TO GROW
THIS IS A FOOLPROOF CACTUS AS LONG AS YOU
DON'T DROWN IT OR FREEZE IT

ALMOST EVERY TUBER THAT HAS DROPPED OFF IS GROWING & I HAVE TO THIN THEM OUT
 

THE MOTHER CACTUS HAS SPREAD
2 FEET WIDER IN 2 YEARS!
AND BABIES GROWING EVERYWHERE!

 

LARGER CLOSE-UP PHOTOS
OF THESE ITEMS CLICK ABOVE
 

PLEASE NOTE
WE ARE WAY OUT HERE IN DESERT AND USPS PRIORITY IS BEST OPTION FOR SHIPPING. IF I HAVE TO HUNT PARCEL POST PACKAGING, WAIT AROUND PO FOR WEIGHT VERIFICATION AND ADDED EXPENSES FOR PARCEL POST, COSTS WOULD BE ABOUT THE SAME AS PRIORITY AND PACKAGE WOULD BE SITTING AROUND USPS 4-7 DAYS LONGER.
WE DON'T SCRIMP IN PACKING THE BOX!
IF WEIGHT IS A LITTLE LIGHT OF NEXT POUND SHIPPING WEIGHT WE ADD ANOTHER SMALL CACTI AS GIFT AFTER ALL YOU ARE PAYING USPS BY POUND AND WE HAVE LOTS OF SMALL CACTI JUST WAITING FOR NEW HOMES.
 

 GUARANTEED TO GROW
THIS IS A FOOLPROOF CACTUS AS LONG AS YOU DON'T
 
DROWN IT OR FREEZE IT!



Hardiness:
USDA: 8-11
Frost Tolerance:
Hardy to 5?F (-15?C), generally loses its leaves around 25?F (-4?C)
Sun Exposure:
Full sun to light shade
 

SHIPPING:
$5.70 PER LOT

OTHER COMMENTS:
Mid Summer Blooming
Drought-tolerant - Suitable for Xeriscape


WATER REQUIREMENTS

Infrequent deep watering, little water, good drainage. Deep once a month during heat of summer to increase flowering.

MORE INFO AT SEE www.DESERTUSA.COM  or www.DAVESGARDEN.COM  GREAT SITE FOR SW PLANTS!

See from photos these were good & plump and wild bee/insect pollinated.. Photos of bees on photo site..

Seeds offered are from tree shown in photos.

SEE MY OTHER PAGES FOR OTHER CACTI AND OTHER DESERT ITEMS

NO TELLING WHAT ELSE IS IN THIS LOT!
YOU ALWAYS GET LUCKY & RECEIVE A DESERT BONUS WITH EVERY WUFSTUFF PURCHASE!

SURPRISES IN EVERY SHIPMENT!

I'M GIVING THE STUFF AWAY!
Locals know me as Lubo Loco! (Crazy Wuf) out here in the desert....
and they're partially right!... lol



COMBINED SHIPPING - NO PROBLEM!
ALL SHIPMENTS INCLUDE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION

WE DON'T WHACK YA ON THE SHIPPING! I'D RATHER YOU SPEND YOU HARD EARNED $ ON CACTUS THAN POSTAGE

YOU CAN'T GO WRONG AT THIS PRICE!
LIKE BUYING WHOLESALE!

Additional photos of these cacti available CLICK BELOW:

WufStuff Photo Pages

 

New Page 1 New Page 1

This product was added to our catalog on Saturday 28 June, 2008.
Reviews
Shopping Cart more
0 items
Manufacturer Info
PRIORITY SHIPPING ONLY $5.70
Other products
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to PINE SPRUCE PAPER CONE CACTUS Tephrocactus articulatus
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Reviews more
Write ReviewWrite a review on this product!
Languages
English
Currencies

Copyright © 2017 WufStuff
Powered by osCommerce

DESERT